Search Catalog  
All Categories > EMI Solutions > EMI Shielding & Gaskets > Fingerstock and Spring Contacts > Fingerstock, Gaskets & Metal Grounding Products > Metal Connector Shields  
 

Metal Connector Shields


Click on a Product to view details.

Metal Connector Shields Stainless Steel

Stainless Steel I/O Shielding


Stock Locator Button

Laird Technologies offers its line of card cage shielding, designed to provide EMI/RFI shielding between the chassis and the slot covers.

D ConnectorShielding

“D” Connector Shielding

(12)

Stock Locator Button

Laird Technologies offers the “D” Connector Shield Series for grounding and shielding of D Subminiature Connectors. This series is designed to fit most commonly used 9 pin through 68 pin connectors.

D ConnectorShielding

Slotted “D” Connector Shielding

(14)

Stock Locator Button

The slotted D connector gaskets provide shielding for most 9 through 50 pin connectors. The separate finger design provides maximum surface contact, provides high shielding effectiveness and low compression forces. Slotted D connector gaskets are available from stock in copper beryllium and stainless steel. Copper beryllium parts can be plated to a variety of finishes for galvanic compatibility.

DIN Connector Series

DIN Connector Series

(2)

Stock Locator Button

Laird Technologies’ DIN Connector Gasket Series is designed to ground connector plugs to the chassis of electronic systems. Manufactured in beryllium copper, these connector gaskets provide excellent conductivity and shielding characteristics.

USB Connector - Product Image

USB Connector


Stock Locator Button

Laird Technologies offers the USB (Universal Serial Bus) Type B connector gasket. The unique design easily snaps onto the connector prior to placement on the printed circuit board and fits all Series B USB right angle connector brands. Made from high performance beryllium copper, these gaskets provide superior grounding characteristics and enhances the shielding of the connector due to the short electrical path to the ground plane ...

Product Image - IEEE 1394 Horizontal Connecter Gasket

IEEE 1394 Horizontal Connector Gasket

(2)

Stock Locator Button

Laird Technologies offers an addition to our connector gasket line, part number 97-787, which is designed to fit all IEEE 1394 horizontal connectors. Made from copper beryllium, these gaskets provide superior grounding and reduce emissions from the connector by providing a low-impedance grounding path from the connector shell to the faceplate. The gasket is mounted over the top of a horizontal IEEE 1394 connector and soldered to the ...

Product Image - Fiber Optic Shield

Fiber Optic Shields


Stock Locator Button

Laird Technologies provides fiber optic shielding, which provides excellent EMI shielding around the faceplate aperture which houses board mounted fiber optic transceivers. This EMI shield easily fits over the industry standard 1 x 9 style fiber optic transceiver with a duplex SC connector. The shielded transceiver is then inserted into the faceplate.

Product Image - GBIC Fiber Optic Shield

GBIC Fiber Optic Shields


Stock Locator Button

Laird Technologies offers the GBIC Shield for reducing emissions from GBIC (GigaBit Interface Converter) fiber optic transceivers. Fiber optic transceivers can be a troublesome source of EMI because they emit high-frequency signals and are located adjacent to large apertures in the enclosure. The GBIC Fiber Optic Shield assembly reduces the radiated emissions from the transceivers by conducting interference current away from the ...